What is Babassu? Also known as cusi, babassu (Attalia speciosa) is a palm tree native to the Amazon region of South America. Babassu oil is a vegetable oil cold-pressed from the kernels found inside the oblong, rust-colored nuts. These unique seeds reach 6” long and grow in bunches, sometimes reaching 600 nuts in one bunch! Babassu oil is notably similar to coconut oil, often being used as a substitute. What does Babassu Oil do? Now you can benefit from this wholesome nut with Piping Rock’s Organic Babassu Oil! Indulge in the lush hydration as your skin soaks in luxurious moisture while enjoying the skin-protective benefits babassu oil has to offer. Use as a hair oil for radiant locks, conditioned and touchably-soft. For some, this oil emits a cooling sensation upon contact as it gets to work as an emollient for both dry and oily skin. This oil leaves no greasy residue and also makes for a great vegetable oil in homemade soap making!
COLD-PRESSED VEGETABLE OIL FROM BABASSU KERNELS
MELTS UPON CONTACT WITH SKIN
A LUXURIOUS, EXOTIC SKIN AND HAIR OIL
Health and Beauty
Piping Rock Health Products
7 fl oz (118 mL) Jar
Piping Rock 100% Pure Babassu Seed Skin & Hair Oil 7 fl oz (118 mL) Jar
The owner of this website is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon properties including, but not limited to, amazon.com, endless.com, myhabit.com, smallparts.com, or amazonwireless.com.